News Article

Students looking at news on a phone

Students' Union Awards - The Wrap Up

Your winners are...

Students' Union Awards 2023

This year's Students' Union Awards were held on Thursday 27th April in The Forum. With more than 200 finalists & VIPs treated to loads of photo ops, exciting live performances and tasty food n' drink, it was a night to remember!

 

With more than 500 nominations received for this year's awards, there were lots of sucess stories that came to light. But the following students, societies & departments went all the way and got special recognition on the night...

 

The Results

 

Unsung Hero Award

Winner

Aleksandr Morozov

Highly Commended Finalist

Ann Lennox

Finalists

Jubair Ahmed, Laura Merriott, Lottie Pearson

 

Outstanding Contribution to Equality, Diversity & Inclusion

Winner

Frances Tunks

Highly Commended Finalist

LGBT+ Society

Finalists

Elijah Beevor, Vivian Omolara Umossoh-Ime

 

School Community Organiser of the Year

Winner

Sheliza Nanji

Highly Commended Finalist

Shaziya Mehtab Alam

Finalists

Eijaz Bhunnoo, Manoj Kumar Nagireddy, Sarah Downing

 

Student Rep of the Year

Winner

Latifat Abdulmajeed-Isah

Highly Commended Finalist

Racheal Dickson

Finalists

Natasha Cornell, Nilang Gandhi, Robert Watson

 

Student Staff Member of the Year

Winner

Cindy Abu

Highly Commended Finalists

Cassandra (Cassie) King

Jasmine Amanda

Finalists

Aimalohi (Aima) Ugbiyobo, Lok (Lambert) Chan, Yohanna Suryadinata

 

Student Staff Member of the Year - The Forum Edition

Winner

Georgina (Gina) Oduyingbo

Highly Commended Finalists

Liam Cale

Maya Patel

Finalists

Fidelis Gittao, Lucy Osborne

 

Society of the Year

Winner

Christian Union Society

Highly Commended Finalist

Salsa Society

Finalists

Indian Society, Pole and Aerial Society, RollnSk8 Society

 

Society Committee of the Year

Winner

Pole and Aerial Society

Highly Commended Finalist

LGBT+ Society

Finalists

Bangladeshi Society, Education Society, Indian Society

 

Best Society Event

Winner

Drama Society's Christmas Pantomime

Highly Commended Finalist

Geography, Environment & Planning Society's Wine Tasting

Finalists

Christian Union Society's 'Story' Events Week

Indian Society's Indian Republic Day?

LGBT+ Society's Drag Nights (Drop Dead Gorgeous & The Herts Drag Show)

 

Rising Star Award

Winner

DJ Society

Highly Commended Finalist

Photography Society

Finalists

RollnSk8 Society, Sci-Fi and Horror Society

 

 

SU x UH Partnership Award

Winner

Café Ambition

Highly Commended Finalist

Student Finance

Finalists

Careers, Marcomms, Sustainability

 

Outstanding Contribution to the Students' Union

Winners

Amy Vince

Marta Francesca Valenti

Liyana Azmi

Wesley Padfield

 

Congratulations to all of our amazing winners, highly commended finalists & finalists! And thank you for your amazing work this year

 

More News

Become an SU Buddy Volunteer

Become an SU Buddy Volunteer for 2023-24!

Without our wonderful Buddy Volunteers, there would be no ... Read more

Elections 2023 - The Results Are In!

Elections Results!

The results are in... ... Read more

Students

Cost of Living Crisis: Financial Support & Guidance

Check out the support & guidance available to aid you in t ... Read more

Panicking about plagiarism?

Good study skills are key to exam and assignment success! ... Read more